7th Annual Jazz Critics Poll: 2012

2012 Totals: New Albums

  1. Vijay Iyer, Accelerando (ACT) 338.5 (47)
  2. Sam Rivers-Dave Holland-Barry Altschul, Reunion: Live in New York (Pi) 300.5 (44)
  3. Wadada Leo Smith, Ten Freedom Summers (Cuneiform) 279 (37)
  4. Ryan Truesdell, Centennial: Newly Discovered Works of Gil Evans (ArtistShare) 172 (23)
  5. Ravi Coltrane, Spirit Fiction (Blue Note) 132 (26)
  6. Henry Threadgill, Tomorrow and Sunny/The Revelry, Spp (Pi) 128.5 (23)
  7. Branford Marsalis, Four MFs Playin' Tunes (Marsalis Music) 121 (20)
  8. Tim Berne, Snakeoil (ECM) 110 (17)
  9. Steve Lehman, Dialect Fluorescent (Pi) 100 (14)
  10. Billy Hart, All Our Reasons (ECM) 89.5 (17)
  11. Brad Mehldau, Ode (Nonesuch) 88.5 (15)
  12. Fred Hersch, Alive at the Village Vanguard (Palmetto) 83 (13)
  13. Ahmad Jamal, Blue Moon (JazzVillage) 79 (13)
  14. Keith Jarrett-Jan Garbarek-Palle Danielsson-Jon Christensen, Sleeper (ECM) 74.5 (10)
  15. Anat Cohen, Claroscuro (Anzic) 69.5 (11)
  16. Gregory Porter, Be Good () 59 (10)
  17. William Parker, Essence of Ellington (AUM Fidelity) 50.5 (8)
  18. Chick Corea & Gary Burton, Hot House (Concord) 50 (8)
  19. Jacob Garchik, The Heavens (Yestereve) 49.5 (9)
  20. Lee Konitz-Bill Frisell-Gary Peacock-Joey Baron, Enfants Terribles (Half Note) 49.5 (9)
  21. David Virelles, Continuum (Pi) 49.5 (8)
  22. Dave Douglas, Be Still (Greenleaf) 49 (12)
  23. Bill Evans, Live at Art D'Lugoff's Top of the Gate (Resonance) 48 (6)
  24. Darius Jones, (AUM Fidelity) 47.5 (7)
  25. Hafez Modirzadeh, Post-Chromodal Out (Pi) 47 (10)
  26. Mary Halvorson, Bending Bridges (Firehouse 12) 46.5 (8)
  27. Pat Metheny, Unity Band (Nonesuch) 46 (8)
  28. John Abercrombie, Within a Song (ECM) 45 (11)
  29. Robert Glasper, Black Radio (Blue Note) 45 (8)
  30. Neneh Cherry & The Thing, The Cherry Thing (Smalltown Superjazz) 44.5 (7)
  31. Kenny Garrett, Seeds From the Underground (Mack Avenue) 43.5 (8)
  32. Living by Lanterns, New Myth/Old Science (Cuneiform) 43 (6)
  33. Brad Mehldau, Where Do You Start (Nonesuch) 42.5 (10)
  34. Matt Wilson, An Attitude for Gratitude (Palmetto) 42 (7)
  35. Kurt Rosenwinkel, Star of Jupiter (Wommusic) 41 (6)
  36. Omer Avital, Suite of the East (Anzic) 40 (6)
  37. , Live (ECM) 38.5 (7)
  38. Ron Miles, Quiver (Enja/Yellowbird) 38 (8)
  39. Jenny Scheinman, Mischief & Mayhem (Jenny Scheinman Music) 37 (6)
  40. Jon Irabagon, Unhinged (Irabbagast) 36.5 (7)
  41. Hank Mobley, Newark 1953 (Uptown) 35 (4)
  42. William Parker, Centering: Unreleased Early Recordings 1976-1987 (NoBusiness) 34 (5)
  43. Tom Harrell, Number Five (HighNote) 34 (4)
  44. Bad Plus, Made Possible (Entertainment One) 33 (9)
  45. Chick Corea-Eddie Gomez-Paul Motian, Further Explorations (Concord Jazz) 33 (7)
  46. , Rayuela (Sunnyside) 32.5 (7)
  47. Jason Kao Hwang, Burning Bridge (Innova) 32.5 (4)
  48. Matthew Shipp, Elastic Aspects (Thirsty Ear) 32 (7)
  49. Linda Oh, Initial Here (Greenleaf) 30.5 (7)
  50. Josh Berman, There Now (Delmark) 29 (7)
  51. Orrin Evans, Flip the Script (Posi-Tone) 29 (7)
  52. Virginia Mayhew, Mary Lou Williams--The Next 100 Years (Renma) 29 (6)
  53. Jack DeJohnette, Sound Travels (Entertainment One) 29 (4)
  54. Tia Fuller, Angelic Warrior (Mack Avenue) 29 (4)
  55. Ted Nash, The Creep (Plastic Sax) 28 (5)
  56. Masabumi Kikuchi, Sunrise (ECM) 27.5 (5)
  57. Michael Formanek, Small Places (ECM) 27 (7)
  58. Wes Montgomery, Echoes of Indiana Avenue (Resonance) 26.5 (6)
  59. Yosvany Terry, Today's Opinion (Criss Cross) 26 (4)
  60. Mike Reed, Clean on the Corner (482 Music) 24.5 (4)
  61. Christian Scott, Christian aTunde Adjuah (Concord) 24 (5)
  62. , 301 (ACT) 24 (3)
  63. Esperanza Spalding, Radio Music Society (Heads Up) 23.5 (4)
  64. JD Allen, The Matador and the Bull (Savant) 23 (7)
  65. Joe Morris-William Parker-Gerald Cleaver, Altitude (AUM Fidelity) 22.5 (4)
  66. Fly, Year of the Snake (ECM) 22 (5)
  67. Jason Robinson, Tiresian Symmetry (Cuneiform) 22 (4)
  68. Harry Allen & Scott Hamilton, Round Midnight (Challenge) 22 (3)
  69. Don Byron, Love, Peace, and Soul (Savoy Jazz) 22 (3)
  70. Edmar Castaneda, Double Portion (Arpa y Vo) 21.5 (4)
  71. Grass Roots (AUM Fidelity) 21.5 (3)
  72. Guillermo Klein, Carrera (Sunnyside) 21 (5)
  73. Amina Figarova, Twelve (In+Out) 21 (4)
  74. Houston Person, Naturally (HighNote) 20.5 (3)
  75. The Whammies, Play the Music of Steve Lacy (Driff) 20 (4)
  76. Kurt Elling, 1619 Broadway (Concord) 19 (4)
  77. Chano Dominguez, Flamenco Sketches (Blue Note) 19 (3)
  78. John McLaughlin, Now Here This (Abstract Logix) 19 (3)
  79. Connie Crothers & David Arner, Spontaneous Suites for Two Pianos (RogueArt) 19 (2)
  80. Pat Martino, Alone Together (HighNote) 19 (2)
  81. The Thing With Barry Guy, Metal! (NoBusiness) 18.5 (3)
  82. Angles 8, By Way of Deception (Clean Feed) 18 (3)
  83. Gato Libre, Forever (Libra) 18 (3)
  84. Charles Gayle, Streets (Northern Spy) 18 (3)
  85. Jan Garbarek-Egberto Gismonti-Charlie Haden, Magico: Carta de Amor (ECM) 18 (2)
  86. Scott Robinson, Bronze Nemesis (ScienSonic) 18 (2)
  87. John Surman, Saltash Bells (ECM) 18 (2)
  88. Steve Kuhn-Steve Swallow-Joey Baron, Wisteria (ECM) 17.5 (4)
  89. Donny McCaslin, Casting for Gravity (Greenleaf) 17 (4)
  90. Spectrum Road, Spectrum Road (Palmetto) 17 (4)
  91. Jazz Soul Seven, Impressions of Curtis Mayfield (BFM) 17 (3)
  92. Talking Cows, Almost Human (Morvin) 17 (3)
  93. Marc Johnson & Eliane Elias, Swept Away (ECM) 17 (3)
  94. Fred Ho & Quincy Saul, The Music of Cal Massey: A Tribute (Mutable) 17 (2)
  95. Dan Block, Duality (Miles High) 17 (2)
  96. Eri Yamamoto, The Next Page (AUM Fidelity) 17 (2)
  97. , Ninety Miles: Live at Cubadisco (Concord Picante) 16 (3)
  98. Greg Lewis, Organ Monk: Uwo in the Black (self-released) 16 (3)
  99. Grutronic & Evan Parker, Together in Zero Space (psi) 16 (2)
  100. Luciana Souza, Book of Chet (Sunnyside) 16 (2)
  101. Theo Bleckmann, Hello Earth! (The Music of Kate Bush) (Winter & Winter) 15 (4)
  102. Bill Laswell, Means of Deliverance: Solo (Innerrhythmic) 15 (4)
  103. Marilyn Crispell-Mark Dresser-Gerry Hemingway, Play Braxton (Tzadik) 15 (2)
  104. Eivind Opsvik, Overseas IV (Loyal Label) 15 (2)
  105. Paradoxical Frog, Union (Clean Feed) 15 (2)
  106. The Thirteenth Assembly, Station Direct (Important) 14.5 (2)
  107. Rob Mazurek, Stellar Pulsations (Delmark) 14 (3)
  108. David S. Ware, Live at Jazzfestival Saalfelden 2011 (AUM Fidelity) 14 (3)
  109. Avishai Cohen, Triveni II (Anzic) 14 (3)
  110. Amy Cervini, Digging Me, Digging You (Anzic) 14 (2)
  111. Kelan Philip Cohran & the Hypnotic Brass Ensemble (Honest Jon's) 14 (2)
  112. The Cookers, Believe () 13 (4)
  113. Charlie Haden & Hank Jones, Come Sunday (Decca) 13 (3)
  114. Eric Reed, The Baddest Monk (Savant) 13 (3)
  115. Ames Room, Bird Dies (Clean Feed) 13 (2)
  116. Gonzalo Rubalcaba, XXI Century (5Passion) 13 (2)
  117. Mary Stallings, Don't Look Back (HighNote) 13 (2)
  118. Federico Ughi, Songs for Four Cities (Skycap) 13 (2)
  119. Frank Wright, Blues for Albert Ayler (ESP-Disk) 13 (2)
  120. Ralph Peterson, The Duality Perspective (Onyx) 12 (3)
  121. Steve Turre, Woody's Delight (HighNote) 12 (3)
  122. Luciana Souza, Duos III (Sunnyside) 12 (2)
  123. Jason Stein, The Story This Time (Delmark) 12 (2)
  124. Eric Revis, Parallax (Clean Feed) 11.5 (2)
  125. Fred Lonberg-Holm, Gather (Delmark) 11 (3)
  126. Jim Black, Somatic (Winter & Winter) 11 (2)
  127. Tommy Cecil and Bill Mays, Side by Side (DIY) 11 (2)
  128. Devin Gray, Dirigo Rataplan (Skirl) 11 (2)
  129. Rich Halley, Back From Beyond (Pine Eagle) 11 (2)
  130. Erik Jekabson, Anti-Mass (Jekab's Music) 11 (2)
  131. Russ Lossing, Drum Music (Sunnyside) 11 (2)
  132. Marcus Miller, Renaissance (Concord) 11 (2)
  133. Jeremy Pelt, Soul (High Note) 11 (2)
  134. Tom Rainey, Camino Cielo Echo (Intakt) 11 (2)
  135. Trio X, Live on Tour 2010 (CIMPol) 11 (2)
  136. Simon Nabatov, Spinning Songs of Herbie Nichols (Leo) 11 (2)
  137. Jesse Davis, Live at Smalls (Smalls Jazz) 10.5 (3)
  138. Ben Riley, Grown Folks Music (Sunnyside) 10.5 (2)
  139. Lionel Loueke, Heritage (Blue Note) 10 (4)
  140. Joel Harrison, Search (Sunnyside) 10 (3)
  141. Gary Smulyan, Smul's Paradise (Capri) 10 (3)
  142. Rafiq Bhatia, Yes It Will (Rest Assured) 10 (2)
  143. Clayton Brothers & Friends, The Gathering (ArtistShare) 10 (2)
  144. Jeff Hamilton, Red Sparkle (Capri) 10 (2)
  145. Paul Dunmall & Tony Bianco, Thank You to John Coltrane (SLAM) 10 (1)
  146. Kat Edmonson, Way Down Low (Spinnerette) 10 (1)
  147. , Genera (Songlines) 10 (1)
  148. Roland Keijser & Raymond Strid, Yellow Bell (Umlaut) 10 (1)
  149. Maghostut Trio, Live at Last (RogueArt) 10 (1)
  150. Joe Morris, Graffiti in Two Parts (RogueArt) 10 (1)
  151. George Schuller, Circle Wide, Listen Both Ways (Playscape) 10 (1)
  152. Mauro Senise, Afetivo (Biscoito Fino) 10 (1)
  153. Weasel Walter-Mary Halvorson-Peter Evans, Mechanical Malfunction (Thirsty Ear) 10 (1)
  154. Jazz at the Philharmonic, Seattle 1956 (Acrobat) 10 (1)
  155. Sara Serpa & Ran Blake, Aurora (Clean Feed) 9 (3)
  156. Black Music Disaster (Thirsty Ear) 9 (1)
  157. Dr. John, Locked Down (Nonesuch) 9 (1)
  158. Amit Friedman, Sunrise (Origin) 9 (1)
  159. Lafayette Gilchrist, It Came From Baltimore: Live at the Windup Space Vol. 1 (Creative Differences) 9 (1)
  160. Dexter Gordon, Night Ballads Montreal 1977 (Uptown) 9 (1)
  161. Nico Gori & Fred Hersch, Da Vinci (Bee Jazz) 9 (1)
  162. Burton Greene, Live at Kerrytown (NoBusiness) 9 (1)
  163. Charlie Hunter & Scott Amendola, Not Getting Behind Is the New Getting Ahead (self-released) 9 (1)
  164. Kalle Kalima, Out to Lynch (TUM) 9 (1)
  165. Morganville Four, Alone With My Dream (JazzRules) 9 (1)
  166. Enrico Pieranunzi, Permutation (CAM Jazz) 9 (1)
  167. Return to Forever, The Mothership Returns (Eagle Entertainment) 9 (1)
  168. Alexander von Schlippenbach, Plays Monk (Intakt) 9 (1)
  169. John Scofield, A Moment's Peace (EmArcy) 9 (1)
  170. Elliott Sharp, Aggregat (Clean Feed) 9 (1)
  171. Matt Ulery, By a Little Light (Greenleaf) 9 (1)
  172. Ezra Weiss, Our Oath to This Moment (Roark) 9 (1)
  173. Denny Zeitlin, Wherever You Are: Midnight Moods For Solo Piano (Sunnyside) 9 (1)
  174. Rodrigo Amado & Jeb Bishop, Burning Live at Jazz ao Centro (JACC) 8.5 (2)
  175. John Butcher & Matthew Shipp, At Oto (Fataka) 8.5 (2)
  176. Luis Perdomo, Universal Mind (RKM) 8.5 (2)
  177. Johnathan Blake, The Eleventh Hour (Sunnyside) 8 (2)
  178. Duduka Da Fonseca, Samba Jazz -- Jazz Samba (Anzic) 8 (2)
  179. Jazz Punks, Smashups (Foam @ the Mouth) 8 (2)
  180. Jimmy Owens, The Monk Project (IPO) 8 (2)
  181. Dr. Michael White, Adventures in New Orleans Jazz Part 2 (Basin Street) 8 (2)
  182. Eric Boeren, Coconut (Platenbakkerij) 8 (1)
  183. Bryan & the Haggards, Still Alive and Kickin' Down the Walls (Hot Cup) 8 (1)
  184. Burnt Sugar, All Ya Needs That Negrocity (Avant/Groidd) 8 (1)
  185. Kris Davis, Aeriol Piano (Clean Feed) 8 (1)
  186. Paolo Fresu & Omar Sosa, Alma () 8 (1)
  187. Stan Getz, Swiss Radio Days (TCB) 8 (1)
  188. Diane Moser & Mark Dresser, Duetto (CIMP) 8 (1)
  189. Lewis Nash, The Highest Mountain (Cellar Live) 8 (1)
  190. , Meetings with Remarkable Saxophonists, Volume 1 (Matchless) 8 (1)
  191. Stephen Riley, Hart-beat (Steeplechase) 8 (1)
  192. Cecil Taylor, Almeda (To Matie) (FMP) 8 (1)
  193. Cassandra Wilson, Another Country (eOne) 8 (1)
  194. Sam Newsome, The Art of the Soprano, Vol.1 (self-released) 7.5 (2)
  195. Joey DeFrancesco, Wonderful! Wonderful! (HighNote) 7 (3)
  196. Ray Anderson, Sweet Chicago Suite (Intuition) 7 (2)
  197. Frank Kimbrough, Live at Kitano (Palmetto) 7 (2)
  198. Kenny Wheeler, The Long Waiting (CAM Jazz) 7 (2)
  199. Ben Allison-Michael Blake-Rudy Royston, Union Square (Abeat) 7 (1)
  200. Michael Attias, Spun Tree (Clean Feed) 7 (1)
  201. Tore Brunborg & Kirsti Huke, Scent of Soil (Hubro) 7 (1)
  202. John Butcher, Bell Trove Spools (Northern Spy) 7 (1)
  203. , Crescendo in Duke (Nato) 7 (1)
  204. Bill Evans, Momentum (Limetree) 7 (1)
  205. Donald Fagen, Sunken Condos (Reprise) 7 (1)
  206. Clare Fischer, Ritmo! (Clavo) 7 (1)
  207. Vinny Golia, Abstractions and Retrocausalities (Nine Winds) 7 (1)
  208. Mark Helias, Open Loose, Explicit (Marge) 7 (1)
  209. Freddie Hubbard, Pinnacle (Resonance) 7 (1)
  210. Jessica Lurie, Megaphone Heart (Zippa!) 7 (1)
  211. Roscoe Mitchell & Nicole Mitchell, Three Compositions (RogueArt) 7 (1)
  212. Mike Moreno, Another Way (World Culture Music) 7 (1)
  213. Meshell Ndegeocello, (Naive) 7 (1)
  214. Ivo Perelman-Joe Morris-Gerald Cleaver, Living Jelly (Leo) 7 (1)
  215. Melissa Stylianou, Silent Movie (Anzic) 7 (1)
  216. Hristo Vitchev & Weber Iago, Heartmony (First Orbit Sounds) 7 (1)
  217. Larry Willis, This Time the Dream's on Me (High Note) 7 (1)
  218. Nate Wooley-Christian Weber-Paul Lytton, Six Feet Under (NoBusiness) 7 (1)
  219. Ben Holmes, Anvil of the Lord (Skirl) 6 (2)
  220. Mark Masters, Ellington Saxophone Encounters (Capri) 6 (2)
  221. Daryl Sherman, Mississippi Belle: Cole Porter in the Quarter (Audiophile) 6 (2)
  222. Mike Wofford & Holly Hofmann, Turn Signal (Capri) 6 (2)
  223. Jacob Anderskov, Granular Alchemy (Ilk) 6 (1)
  224. Animation, Transparent Heart (RareNoise) 6 (1)
  225. Ballister, Mechanisms (Clean Feed) 6 (1)
  226. Jeff Barnhart, Reflections of Fats (Lake) 6 (1)
  227. John DiMartino & Warren Vache, Impromptu (Kilaminjaro) 6 (1)
  228. Lorraine Feather, Tales of the Unusual (Jazzed Media) 6 (1)
  229. Tomas Fujiwara, The Air Is Different (482) 6 (1)
  230. Tim Horner, The Places We Feel Free (Miles High) 6 (1)
  231. Yoron Israel, Visions: The Music of Stevie Wonder (Ronja Music) 6 (1)
  232. Janel & Anthony, Where Is Home (Cuneiform) 6 (1)
  233. Kidd Jordan-Joel Futterman-William Parker-Alvin Fielder, Live at the Guelph Jazz Festival 2011 (Engine) 6 (1)
  234. Andrew Lamb, Honeymoon on Saturn (CIMP) 6 (1)
  235. , Brooklyn DNA (Clean Feed) 6 (1)
  236. Bob Mintzer, For the Moment (MCG) 6 (1)
  237. Nicole Mitchell, Arc of O (RogueArt) 6 (1)
  238. J. J. Oliveros, El Jilguero de Centro Habana (Lujuria Music) 6 (1)
  239. 6ix, Almost Even Further (Leo) 6 (1)
  240. Paul Smoker, Cool Lives (Alvos) 6 (1)
  241. Sonic Liberation Front, Jetway Confidential (High Two) 6 (1)
  242. Souljazz Orchestra, Solidarity (Strut) 6 (1)
  243. Trio Kazanchis, Amaratch Musica (Buda Musique) 6 (1)
  244. Michael Wollny, Wasted & Wanted (ACT) 6 (1)
  245. Nate Wooley, The Almond (Pogus) 6 (1)
  246. Dan Barrett, Tour 2010--Live! Volume 2 (Echoes of Swing) 5.5 (1)
  247. Ernest Dawkins, Afro Straight (Delmark) 5.5 (1)
  248. Curtis Fuller, Down Home (Capri) 5.5 (1)
  249. Fred Hess, Speak (Alison) 5.5 (1)
  250. Aaron Novik, Secrets of Secrets (Tzadik) 5.5 (1)
  251. Oregon, Family Tree (CAM Jazz) 5.5 (1)
  252. Art Pepper, Unreleased Art Pepper Vol. VII: Sankei Hall--Osaka, Japan (Widow's Taste) 5.5 (1)
  253. Roberta Piket, Solo (Thirteenth Note) 5.5 (1)
  254. Pretty Monsters (Public Eyesore) 5.5 (1)
  255. Papo Vazquez, Oasis (Picaro) 5.5 (1)
  256. Zanussi, Thirteen Live (Moserobie) 5.5 (1)
  257. , Wanderlust (Unit) 5.5 (1)
  258. Fred Ho, Snake-Eaters (Mutable/Big Red) 5.5 (1)
  259. Peter Bernstein-Larry Goldings-Bill Stewart, Live at Smalls (Smalls Live) 5 (2)
  260. Chick Corea, The Continents (Deutsche Grammophon) 5 (2)
  261. Harris Eisenstadt, Canada Day III (Songlines) 5 (2)
  262. Jon Irabagon, I Don't Hear Nothin' But The Blues Volume 2: Appalachian Haze (Irabbagast) 5 (2)
  263. Todd Marcus, Inheritance (Hipnotic) 5 (2)
  264. Harry Allen, Blues for Pres & Teddy ((Japanese import)) 5 (1)
  265. Ehud Asherie & Harry Allen, Upper West Side (Posi-Tone) 5 (1)
  266. Bruce Barth, Three Things of Beauty (Savant) 5 (1)
  267. Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, Rattle Them Bones (Savoy Jazz) 5 (1)
  268. Anthony Braxton, Echo Echo Mirror House (NYC) 2011 (New Braxton House) 5 (1)
  269. John Butcher & Mark Sanders, Daylight (Emanem) 5 (1)
  270. Francisco Mora Catlett, Afro Horn Mix (AACE) 5 (1)
  271. Michel Doneda & Nils Ostendorf, Cristallisation (absinth) 5 (1)
  272. Wayne Escoffery, The Only Son of One (Sunnyside) 5 (1)
  273. Fire! & Oren Ambarchi, In The Mouth -- A Hand (Rune Grammofon) 5 (1)
  274. , Across the Imaginary Divide (Rounder) 5 (1)
  275. Floratone, II (Savoy Jazz) 5 (1)
  276. Gerry Hemingway & Marilyn Crispell, Affinities (Intakt) 5 (1)
  277. Hymas & the Bates Brothers, Blue Door (Nato) 5 (1)
  278. Scott Joplin/Rick Benjamin, Treemonisha (New World) 5 (1)
  279. King Tears Bat Trip (Table & Chairs) 5 (1)
  280. Dave Liebman & Lewis Porter, Surreality (Enja) 5 (1)
  281. Lighthouse Trio (ACT) 5 (1)
  282. Jon Lundbom, No New Tunes (Hot Cup) 5 (1)
  283. Ro Sham Beaux (Red Piano) 5 (1)
  284. Ned Rothenberg, World of Odd Harmonics (Tzadik) 5 (1)
  285. Claudio Rubio, Tristano! (Discos Pendiente) 5 (1)
  286. Lauren Sevian, Blueprint (CD Baby) 5 (1)
  287. Wadada Leo Smith, Dark Lady of the Sonnets (TUM) 5 (1)
  288. Rossano Sportiello-Nicki Parrott-Eddie Metz, Live at the Jazz Corner (Arbors) 5 (1)
  289. Bobo Stenson, Indicum (ECM) 5 (1)
  290. Co Streiff & Russ Johnson, In Circles (Intakt) 5 (1)
  291. Trio M, The Guest House (Enja) 5 (1)
  292. Donald Vega, Spiritual Nature (Resonance) 5 (1)
  293. Tom Wetmore, The Desired Effect (Crosstown) 5 (1)
  294. Joy Road: The Complete Works of Pepper Adams, Volumes 1-5 () 5 (1)
  295. , Going All Fancy (Eremite) 4 (2)
  296. Frank Lowe, The Loweski (ESP-Disk) 4 (2)
  297. Angela Sanchez, Wires & Moss (Clean Feed) 4 (2)
  298. Antibalas, Antibalas (Daptone) 4 (1)
  299. George Cables, My Muse (HighNote) 4 (1)
  300. Jeff Coffin & the Mu'tet, Into the Air (Ear Up) 4 (1)
  301. Joel Harrison & Lorenzo Feliciati, Holy Abyss (Cuneiform) 4 (1)
  302. Alexander Hawkins, All There, Ever Out (Babel) 4 (1)
  303. Dave King, I've Been Ringing You (Sunnyside) 4 (1)
  304. Kirk Knuffke & Ted Brown, Pound Cake (Steeplechase) 4 (1)
  305. Marty Krystall, Liquid Krystall Displayed (K2B2) 4 (1)
  306. Kate McGarry, Girl Talk (Palmetto) 4 (1)
  307. Bill McHenry, La Peur du Vide (Sunnyside) 4 (1)
  308. Sebastaino Meloni-Paul Dunmall-Sebastiano Dessavay-Mark Sanders, Portrait of a Quartet (SLAM) 4 (1)
  309. James Morrison, Snappy Too (Morrison) 4 (1)
  310. Michael Musillami, Mettle (Playscape) 4 (1)
  311. Arturo O'Farrill, The Noguchi Sessions (Zoho) 4 (1)
  312. Miles Okazaki, Figurations (Sunnyside) 4 (1)
  313. Bruno Raberg & Phil Grenadier, Plunge (Orbis Music) 4 (1)
  314. Sue Raney, Listen Here (Rhombus) 4 (1)
  315. Alfredo Rodriguez, Sounds of Space (Mack Avenue) 4 (1)
  316. Frank Rosaly, Centering and Displacement (Utech) 4 (1)
  317. Bobby Sanabria, Multiverse (Jazzheads) 4 (1)
  318. Aram Shelton, Everything for Someone (Singlespeed) 4 (1)
  319. Dave Stapleton, Flight (Edition) 4 (1)
  320. Tin Hat, The Rain Is a Handsome Animal: 17 Songs from the Poetry of E.E. Cummings (New Amsterdam) 4 (1)
  321. Akiko Tsurga, Sakura (American Showplace) 4 (1)
  322. Peter Van Huffel, Howl! (Double Moon) 4 (1)
  323. Wee Trio, Ashes to Ashes: A David Bowie Intraspective (Bionic) 4 (1)
  324. Kenny Werner, Me, Myself and I (Justin Time) 4 (1)
  325. Gerald Wilson, Legacy (Mack Avenue) 4 (1)
  326. John Zorn, Concealed (Tzadik) 4 (1)
  327. Arturo Sandoval, Dear Diz (Concord) 3 (2)
  328. Michael Benedict, Five and One (Planet Arts) 3 (1)
  329. Blue Notes, Before the Wind Changes (Ogun) 3 (1)
  330. , Solo + Trio Roma (Victo) 3 (1)
  331. Philip Dizack, End of an Era (Truth Revolution) 3 (1)
  332. Scott DuBois, Landscape Scripture (Sunnyside) 3 (1)
  333. Elephant9 & Reine Fiske, Atlantis (Rune Grammofon) 3 (1)
  334. The Fish, Moon Fish (Clean Feed) 3 (1)
  335. Adam Glasser, Msanzi (Sunnyside) 3 (1)
  336. Beka Gochiashvili (Bungalo) 3 (1)
  337. Wycliffe Gordon, Hello Pops (Blues Back) 3 (1)
  338. Ari Hoenig, Lines of Oppression (NJ) 3 (1)
  339. Klang, Brooklyn Lines . . . Chicago Spaces (Allos Documents) 3 (1)
  340. Diana Krall, Glad Rag Doll (Verve) 3 (1)
  341. Joe Locke & Geoffrey Keezer, Signing () 3 (1)
  342. Stephanie Nakasian, Show Me the Way to Get Out of This World (Capri) 3 (1)
  343. Iris Ornig, No Restrictions (Iris Ornig) 3 (1)
  344. Jeff Parker, Bright Light in Winter (Delmark) 3 (1)
  345. Clarence Penn, Dali in Cobble Hill (Criss Cross) 3 (1)
  346. Ivo Perelman-Joe Morris-Gerald Cleaver, Family Ties (Leo) 3 (1)
  347. Ben Powell, New Street (Ben Powell) 3 (1)
  348. Zoe Rahman, Kindred Spirits (Manuchi) 3 (1)
  349. Rova Saxophone Quartet, A Short History (Jazzwerkstatt) 3 (1)
  350. Andrew Swift, Swift Kick (D Clef) 3 (1)
  351. Gianluigi Trovesi & Gianni Coscia, Frere Jacques--Round About Offenbach (ECM) 3 (1)
  352. Manuel Valera, New Cuban Express (Mavo) 3 (1)
  353. Butch Warren, Butch's Blues (Butch Warren) 3 (1)
  354. Ben Wendell, Frame (Sunnyside) 3 (1)
  355. Josh Ginsburg, Zembla Variations (BJU) 2 (2)
  356. Bobby Hutcherson, Somewhere in the Night (Kind of Blue) 2 (2)
  357. Accidental Tourists, The L.A. Sessions (Challenge) 2 (1)
  358. Jason Adasiewicz, Spacer (Delmark) 2 (1)
  359. Alisha's Quartet, Along for the Ride (DIY) 2 (1)
  360. Arild Andersen, Celebration (ECM) 2 (1)
  361. Gregg August, Four by Six (laCuessa)) 2 (1)
  362. AYCH, As the Crow Flies (Relative Pitch) 2 (1)
  363. Adam Baldych, Imaginary Room (ACT) 2 (1)
  364. Zach Brock, Almost Never Was (Criss Cross) 2 (1)
  365. , Walk, Love, Sleep (Smalltown Superjazz) 2 (1)
  366. Lol Coxhill/Barre Phillips/J.T. Bates, The Rock on the Hill (Nato) 2 (1)
  367. Eddie Daniels & Roger Kellaway, Live at the Library of Congress (IPO) 2 (1)
  368. Hal Galper, Airegin Revisted (Origin) 2 (1)
  369. Jana Herzen, Passion of a Lonely Heart () 2 (1)
  370. Anne-Mette Iversen, Poetry of Earth (BJU) 2 (1)
  371. Joe Jackson, The Duke (Razor and Tie) 2 (1)
  372. Arthur Kell, Jester (BJU) 2 (1)
  373. Stacey Kent, Dreamer in Concert (Blue Note) 2 (1)
  374. Adam Kromelow, Youngblood (Zoho) 2 (1)
  375. Joe Labarbera, Silver Streams (Jazz Compass) 2 (1)
  376. Meschiya Lake and Tom McDermott, Live at Chickie Wa Wa (DIY) 2 (1)
  377. MMM Quartet, Live at the Metz Arsenal (Leo) 2 (1)
  378. Medeski, Martin & Wood, Free Magic (Indirecto) 2 (1)
  379. Matt Munisteri, Still Runnin' Wild in the Wilderness: The Lost Music of Willard Robison, Volume One (Old Cow Music) 2 (1)
  380. Ivo Perelman & Sirius Quartet, The Passion According to G.H. (Leo) 2 (1)
  381. Roller Trio (F-ire) 2 (1)
  382. Jerome Sabbagh, Plugged In (Bee Jazz) 2 (1)
  383. Anne Sajdera, Azul (Bijuri) 2 (1)
  384. Triosence & Sara Gazarek, Where Time Stands Still (Charleston Square) 2 (1)
  385. Torben Waldorff, Wah-Wah (ArtistShare) 2 (1)
  386. Alex Ward-Tim Hill-Dominic Lash-Mark Sanders, Predicate (FMR) 2 (1)
  387. Doug Webb, Swing Shift (Posi-Tone) 2 (1)
  388. Mick Barr-Kevin Shea-Tim Dahl, BarrSheaDahl (ugEXPLODE) 1 (1)
  389. Michael Bates, Acrobat: Music for, and by, Dmitri Shostakovich (Sunnyside) 1 (1)
  390. John Boutte, All About Everything (DIY?) 1 (1)
  391. LaVerne Butler, Love Lost and Found Again (HighNote) 1 (1)
  392. Marco Cappelli, The American Dream (Mode) 1 (1)
  393. Joe Chambers, Moving Pictures Orchestra (Savant) 1 (1)
  394. Brian Charette, Music for Organ Sextette (SteepleChase) 1 (1)
  395. The Clarinet Trio, 4 (Leo) 1 (1)
  396. Andy Clausen, The Wishbone Suite (Table & Chairs) 1 (1)
  397. Romain Collin, The Calling (Palmetto) 1 (1)
  398. Natalie Cressman, Unfolding (self-released) 1 (1)
  399. Dave Douglas, Three Views (Greenleaf) 1 (1)
  400. Simon H Fell, Frank & Max (Bo'Weavil) 1 (1)
  401. Daniel Freedman, Bamako by Bus (Anzic) 1 (1)
  402. Lenora Zenzalai Helm, I Love Myself When I Am Laughing (CDB) 1 (1)
  403. Lisa Hilton, American Impressions (Ruby Slippers Productions) 1 (1)
  404. Jessica Jones & Mark Taylor, Live at the Freight (New Artists) 1 (1)
  405. Kidd Jordan, On Fire (Engine) 1 (1)
  406. Ralph Lalama, Live at Smalls (Smalls Live) 1 (1)
  407. Jasmine Lovell-Smith, Fortune Songs (Paint Box) 1 (1)
  408. Harold Mabern, Mr. Lucky: A Tribute to Sammy Davis, Jr. (HighNote) 1 (1)
  409. Joel Miller, Swim (Origin) 1 (1)
  410. Positive Catastrophe, Dibrujo, Dibrujo, Dibrujo (Cuneiform) 1 (1)
  411. Jeanfrancois Prins, El Gaucho (Challenge) 1 (1)
  412. Radio String Quartet, Vienna Radiodream (ACT) 1 (1)
  413. Darryl Reeves, Mercury (Epic Life Music Group) 1 (1)
  414. Eve Risser-Benjamin Duboc-Edward Perraud, En Corps (Dark Tree) 1 (1)
  415. , Near the Oasis (Improvising Beings) 1 (1)
  416. Alex Sipiagan, Destinations Unknown (Criss Cross -11) 1 (1)
  417. Tyshawn Sorey, Oblique (Pi) 1 (1)
  418. Jacky Terrasson, Gouache (Universal) 1 (1)
  419. Wilbur Ware, Super Bass (Wilbur Ware Institute) 1 (1)
  420. Katharina Weber-Barry Guy-Balts Nill, (Intakt) 1 (1)
  421. Jesper Zeuthen, PLUS (Barefoot) 1 (1)

Critics were asked to list 10 albums in descending order, with 10 points awarded for their #1, 9 for #2, etc. (On ballots where choices were listed alphabetically, each received 5.5 points.) The first bold number indicates total points; the number in parentheses is the tally of ballots on which a CD appeared, which was used as a tiebreaker.