Jazz Critics Poll: 2009

Tom Hull's Extended Year-End Jazz List (2009)

My Village Voice article listed my top ten jazz records for 2009. Then I tried tacking on a longer list. When the editor started cutting that list back, I suggested linking to a web page where I could run an even longer list. In the article, I had made some comments about how many records I listen to, and how I sort them out gradewise. This extended list also documents those numbers. It also provides some context from which the top ten records issue. I don't for instance, dislike the Vijay Iyer, Henry Threadgill, Joe Lovano, or Miguel Zenón records that dominate so many other ballots. I've just found more records that I like more.

This file is extracted on Dec. 29, 2008, from a larger year 2009 list that I keep and update on my website. The longer file has a lot of non-jazz records. This file has some borderline cases I could have left out. Jazz vocals are a hazardous domain, often having little to do with traditional jazz. World music is in a flux where fusion is both coming and going, and there are postrock things that could be included or not. There's also a shared edge with euroclassical which is getting messier as more and more jazz musicians are trained in conservatories. And then there's pop jazz, which doesn't have anything in common with real jazz but sometimes confuses people -- even me.

The lists tend to peak in the B+ range, which I've divided into three tiers, then falls off pretty quickly through the lower B's. I have a pretty broad appetite for jazz, and there really aren't any significant number of bad jazz musicians. I don't really seek out bad records, and natural selection has started keeping bad records from finding me. But there is a rather large bloc listed under U: those are records I have but haven't decided what I think of. Some I've played and even written Jazz Prospecting notes on. Others I just haven't gotten to. (And some are Christmas records which I may not bother with until next year, if then.)

Following the new records, I clump together all of the old music. This is much more hit and miss, both in terms of what gets released in any given year and what I manage to get hold of.

New Records

A

  1. The Matthew Shipp Trio: Harmonic Disorder (Thirsty Ear)

A-

  1. The Fully Celebrated: Drunk on the Blood of the Holy Ones (AUM Fidelity)
  2. Peter Brötzmann/Toshinori Kondo/Massimo Pupillo/Paal Nilssen-Love: Hairy Bones (Okka Disk)
  3. Brad Shepik: Human Activity Suite (Songlines)
  4. Digital Primitives: Hum Crackle & Pop (Hopscotch)
  5. Mulatu Astatke/The Heliocentrics: Inspiration Information, Vol. 3 (Strut)
  6. David S. Ware: Shakti (AUM Fidelity)
  7. Dennis González/Jnaana Septet: The Gift of Discernment (Not Two)
  8. Bill Frisell: Disfarmer (Nonesuch)
  9. Andy Sheppard: Movements in Colour (ECM)
  10. Roberto Rodriguez: Timba Talmud (Tzadik)
  11. Wadada Leo Smith: Spiritual Dimensions (Cuneiform, 2CD)
  12. Radio I-Ching: No Wave Au Go Go (Resonant Music)
  13. Darren Johnston: The Edge of the Forest (Clean Feed -08)
  14. De Nazaten & James Carter: Skratyology (Strotbrock)
  15. Evan Parker Electro-Acoustic Ensemble: The Moment's Energy (ECM)
  16. Steve Lehman Octet: Travail, Transformation, and Flow (Pi)
  17. Vijay Iyer Trio: Historicity (ACT)
  18. Ken Vandermark: Collected Fiction (Okka Disk -08)
  19. John Zorn: Alhambra Love Songs (Tzadik)
  20. Abdullah Ibrahim: Senzo (Sunnyside)
  21. Lisa Sokolov: A Quiet Thing (Laughing Horse)
  22. Gerald Wilson Orchestra: Detroit (Mack Avenue)
  23. Vandermark 5: Annular Gift (Not Two): **
  24. Marianne Faithfull: Easy Come Easy Go (Decca)
  25. Jan Garbarek Group: Dresden (ECM, 2CD)
  26. Michael Musillami Trio + 3: From Seeds (Playscape): **
  27. Roy Nathanson: Subway Moon (Yellow Bird/Enja)
  28. Ralph Carney's Serious Jass Project (Akron Cracker): *
  29. Little Princess: Tim Sparks Plays Naftule Brandwein (Tzadik)
  30. Freddy Cole: The Dreamer in Me (High Note)
  31. Maria Muldaur & Her Garden of Joy: Good Time Music for Hard Times (Stony Plain)
  32. Joe Morris: Wildlife (AUM Fidelity)
  33. James Carter/John Medeski/Christian McBride/Adam Rogers/Joey Baron: Heaven on Earth (Half Note)
  34. Arthur Kell Quartet: Victoria: Live in Germany (Bju'ecords)
  35. Skin and Wire: PianoCircus Featuring Bill Bruford Play the Music of Colin Riley (Summerfold)
  36. Allen Toussaint: The Bright Mississippi (Nonesuch)
  37. Diana Krall: Quiet Nights (Verve)
  38. Jerry Bergonzi: Simply Put (Savant)
  39. Chris Morrissey Quartet: The Morning World (Sunnyside)
  40. Lars Danielsson: Tarantella (ACT)
  41. Béla Fleck: Throw Down Your Heart: Tales From the Acoustic Planet Vol. 3: Africa Sessions (Rounder)
  42. Michael Chapman: Time Past Time Passing (Electric Ragtime -08): **
  43. Darius Jones: Man'ish Boy (A Raw & Beautiful Thing) (AUM Fidelity)
  44. Matt Wilson Quartet: That's Gonna Leave a Mark (Palmetto)
  45. Anders Nilsson's AORTA Ensemble (Kopasetic)
  46. Profound Sound Trio: Opus de Life (Porter): **
  47. Jim Snidero: Crossfire (Savant)
  48. Ben Perowsky Quartet: Esopus Opus (Skirl)
  49. Enrico Pieranunzi/Marc Johnson/Joey Baron: Dream Dance (CAM Jazz)
  50. The Godforgottens: Never Forgotten, Always Remembered (Clean Feed)
  51. Nellie McKay: Normal as Blueberry Pie: A Tribute to Doris Day (Verve)
  52. Zaid Nasser: Off Minor (Smalls)
  53. Boban i Marko Markovic Orkestar: Devla: Blown Away to Dancefloor Heaven (Piranha)
  54. Borah Bergman Trio: Luminescence (Tzadik)
  55. Roswell Rudd: Trombone Tribe (Sunnyside)
  56. Hal Galper/Reggie Workman/Rashied Ali: Art-Work (Origin)
  57. Buselli-Wallarab Jazz Orchestra: Where or When (Owl Studios)
  58. Melvin Gibbs' Elevated Entity: Ancients Speak (Live Wired Music)

B+(***)

  1. David Berkman Quartet: Live at Smoke (Challenge)
  2. Paul Giallorenzo: Get In to Go Out (482 Music)
  3. Anthony Braxton/Maral Yakshieva: Improvisations (Duo) 2008 (SoLyd, 2CD)
  4. Ken Vandermark/Barry Guy/Mark Sanders: Fox Fire (Maya, 2CD): **
  5. The Second Approach Trio With Roswell Rudd: The Light (SoLyd)
  6. Miguel Zenon: Esta Plena (Marsalis Music): **
  7. The Gordon Grdina Trio: . . . If Accident Will (Plunge)
  8. Southern Excursion Quartet: Trading Post (Artists Recording Collective)
  9. Mike Reed's People, Places & Things: About Us (482 Music)
  10. Steven Bernstein/Marcus Rojas/Kresten Osgood: Tattoos and Mushrooms (ILK)
  11. The Neil Cowley Trio: Loud Louder Stop (Cake): **
  12. Henry Threadgill Zooid: This Brings Us To, Volume 1 (Pi)
  13. Timucin Sahin Quartet: Bafa (Between the Lines)
  14. Bill Dixon: Tapestries for Small Orchestra (Firehouse 12, 2CD): **
  15. Júlio Resende: Assim Falava Jazzatustra (Clean Feed)
  16. Chris Potter Underground: Ultrahang (ArtistShare)
  17. Chad Taylor: Circle Down (482 Music)
  18. The Aggregation: Groove's Mood (DBCD)
  19. The Nu Band: Lower East Side Blues (Porter): **
  20. NYNDK: The Hunting of the Snark (Jazzheads)
  21. Gebhard Ullman: Don't Touch My Music I (Not Two)
  22. Wolter Wierbos: 3 Trombone Solos (Dolfjin)
  23. Ben Goldberg: Speech Communication (Tzadik): **
  24. Roberto Rodriguez: The First Basket (Tzadik)
  25. Rodrigo Amado: Motion Trio (European Echoes)
  26. James Carney Group: Ways & Means (Songlines)
  27. Here Comes . . . the Nice Guy Trio (Porto Franco)
  28. The Rempis Percussion Quartet: The Disappointment of Parsley (Not Two): **
  29. The Harry Allen-Joe Cohn Quartet: Plays Music From South Pacific (Arbors)
  30. Anouar Brahem: The Astounding Eyes of Rita (ECM)
  31. On Ka'a Davis: Djoukoujou! (Tzadik): **
  32. Matt Renzi: Lunch Special (Three P's)
  33. Avram Fefer Trio: Ritual (Clean Feed)
  34. Joe Morris Quartet: Today on Earth (AUM Fidelity)
  35. Quartet Offensive: Carnivore (Quartet Offensive)
  36. John Hébert: Byzantine Monkey (Firehouse 12): **
  37. Tortoise: Beacons of Ancestorship (Thrill Jockey): **
  38. Ted Sirota's Rebel Souls: Seize the Time (Naim)
  39. Gianni Lenoci: Ephemeral Rhizome (Evil Rabbit)
  40. Dan Tepfer/Lee Konitz: Duos With Lee (Sunnyside)
  41. Louis Sclavis: Lost on the Way (ECM)
  42. Wayne Hancock: Viper of Melody (Bloodshot): **
  43. DJ Spooky: The Secret Song (Thirsty Ear)
  44. Joe Lovano Us Five: Folk Art (Blue Note)
  45. Andrea Fultz: The German Projekt: German Songs From the Twenties & Thirties (no label)
  46. Minamo [Carla Kihlstedt/Satoko Fujii]: Kuroi Kawa - Black River (Tzadik, 2CD): *
  47. Medeski Martin & Wood: Radiolarians II (Indirecto): **
  48. Kronos Quartet: Floodplain (Nonesuch): **
  49. Wadada Leo Smith/Jack DeJohnette: America (Tzadik): **
  50. Brian Groder/Burton Greene: Groder & Greene (Latham)
  51. Ran Blake: Driftwoods (Tompkins Square)
  52. Jeremy Udden: Plainville (Fresh Sound New Talent)
  53. Tony Malaby's Apparitions: Voladores (Clean Feed)
  54. Edward Simon Trio: Poesia (CAM Jazz)
  55. Denman Maroney Quintet: Udentity (Clean Feed)
  56. On Ka'a Davis: Seed of Djuke (Live Wired Music): *
  57. The Joel LaRue Smith Trio: September's Child (Joel Larue Smith)
  58. Will Sellenraad: Balance (Beeswax -08)
  59. Peter Brötzmann/Marino Pliakas/Michael Wertmüller: Full Blast/Black Hole (Atavistic)
  60. John Patitucci Trio: Remembrance (Concord)
  61. Dave Holland/Gonzalo Rubalcaba/Chris Potter/Eric Harland: The Monterey Quartet: Live at the 2007 Monterey Jazz Festival (Monterey Jazz Festival)
  62. Bridge Quartet: Night (Origin)
  63. Mark Winkler: Till I Get It Right (Free Ham)
  64. Matt Lavelle and Morcilla: The Manifestation Drama (KMB Jazz)
  65. Nathan Eklund: Trip to the Casbah (Jazz Excursion)
  66. The Dynamic Les DeMerle Band: Gypsy Rendezvous, Vol. One (Origin)
  67. David Ashkenazy: Out With It (Posi-Tone)
  68. Andrew Rathbun: Where We Are Now (Steeplechase)
  69. Gary Peacock/Marc Copland: Insight (Pirouet)
  70. Jon Lundbom & Big Five Chord: Accomplish Jazz (Hot Cup)
  71. David Crowell Ensemble: Spectrum (Innova)
  72. Donald Bailey: Blueprints of Jazz, Vol. 3 (Talking House)
  73. Frank London/Lorin Sklamberg: Tsuker-Zis (Tzadik): *
  74. Nicolas Thys: Virgo (Pirouet)
  75. Craig Enright: La Belleza . . . (CDBaby)
  76. Branford Marsalis: Metamorphosen (Marsalis Music)
  77. Joey DeFrancesco: Snap Shot (High Note)
  78. Chuck Bernstein: Delta Berimbau Blues (CMB)
  79. Roger Davidson & Raúl Jaurena: Pasión por la Vida (Soundbrush)
  80. Alison Burns and Martin Taylor: 1: AM (P3 Music)
  81. François Carrier/Michel Lambert: Nada (Creative Sources)
  82. Bill Anschell/Brent Jensen: We Couldn't Agree More (Origin)
  83. Burnt Sugar: Making Love to the Dark Ages (Live Wired Music)
  84. Lucky 7s: Pluto Junkyard (Clean Feed)
  85. Satoko Fujii/Myra Melford: Under the Water (Libra)
  86. Eliane Elias: Bossa Nova Stories (Blue Note)
  87. Marty Grosz: Hot Winds, the Classic Sessions (Arbors)
  88. Eric Alexander: Revival of the Fittest (High Note)
  89. Anthony Branker & Ascent: Blessings (Origin)
  90. Dave Douglas: Spirit Moves (Greenleaf Music): **
  91. Stacey Dillard: One (Smalls)
  92. Dennis González: A Matter of Blood (Furthermore)
  93. Oran Etkin: Kelenia (Motema)
  94. Scotty Barnhart: Say It Plain (Unity Music)
  95. Jim Hall & Bill Frisell: Hemispheres (ArtistShare, 2CD)
  96. Rainbow Jimmies: Music of John Hollenbeck (GPE)
  97. Miroslav Vitous Group w/Michel Portal: Remembering Weather Report (ECM)

B+(**)

  1. Fat Cat Big Band: Meditations on the War for Whose Great God Is the Most High You Are God (Smalls)
  2. Johnny Varro Featuring Ken Peplowski: Two Legends of Jazz (Arbors)
  3. Gaucho: Deep Night (Gaucho)
  4. Rodrigo Amado/Kent Kessler/Paal Nilssen-Love: The Abstract Truth (European Echoes)
  5. Fat Cat Big Band: Angels Praying for Freedom (Smalls)
  6. Old Dog: By Any Other Name (Porter): **
  7. Jacques Schwarz-Bart: Abyss (ObliqSound)
  8. Jonathon Haffner: Life on Wednesday (Cachuma)
  9. Fernando Benadon: Intuitivo (Innova)
  10. Matthew Shipp Quartet: Cosmic Suite (Not Two): **
  11. Rez Abbasi: Things to Come (Sunnyside)
  12. Dan Aran: Breathing (Smalls)
  13. Ben Neill: Night Science (Thirsty Ear)
  14. Led Bib: Sensible Shoes (Cuneiform)
  15. Tribecastan: Strange Cousin (Evergreene Music)
  16. Tony Malaby: Paloma Recio (New World): **
  17. Yaron Herman: Muse (Sunnyside)
  18. Francesco Cafiso Quartet: Angelica (CAM Jazz)
  19. Jones Jones: We All Feel the Same Way (SoLyd -08)
  20. Masada Quintet: Stolas: The Book of Angels Volume 12 (Tzadik): **
  21. Luis Lopes/Adam Lane/Igal Foni: What Is When (Clean Feed)
  22. Dafnis Prieto Si O Si Quartet: Live at Jazz Standard NYC (Dafnison Music)
  23. As If 3: Klinkklaar (Casco)
  24. Houston Person: Mellow (High Note)
  25. Freakish: Anthony Coleman Plays Jelly Roll Morton (Tzadik): **
  26. John McLaughlin/Chick Corea: Five Peace Band Live (Concord, 2CD): **
  27. The Fonda/Stevens Group: Memphis (Playscape): **
  28. Randy Ingram: The Road Ahead (Bju'ecords)
  29. Keith Jarrett: Paris/London: Testament (ECM, 3CD)
  30. Rogério Bicudo/Sean Bergin: Mixing It (Pingo)
  31. Tyshawn Sorey: Koan (482 Music)
  32. Michael Occhipinti: The Sicilian Jazz Project (True North)
  33. Josh Moshier & Mike LeBrun: Joy Not Jaded (OA2)
  34. The Hashem Assadullahi Quintet: Strange Neighbor (8Bells): **
  35. Anna Estrada: Obsesión (Feral Flight)
  36. David Binney: Third Occasion (Mythology)
  37. The Rob Brown Trio: Live at Firehouse 12 (Not Two): **
  38. Joshua Redman: Compass (Nonesuch)
  39. Mike DiRubbo: Repercussion (Posi-Tone): *
  40. The New Mellow Edwards: Big Choantza (Skirl)
  41. Arve Henriksen: Cartography (ECM)
  42. Samuel Blaser Quartet: Pieces of Old Sky (Clean Feed)
  43. Guy Klucevsek: Dancing on the Volcano (Tzadik): **
  44. Charles Rumback: Two Kinds of Art Thieves (Clean Feed)
  45. Jim Rotondi: Blues for Brother Ray (Posi-Tone): *
  46. Steve Haines Quintet with Jimmy Cobb: Stickadiboom (Zoho)
  47. Michel Sajrawy: Writings on the Wall (Ozella)
  48. The October Trio/Brad Turner: Looks Like It's Going to Snow (Songlines)
  49. Seamus Blake Quartet: Live in Italy (Jazz Eyes, 2CD)
  50. Ralph Bowen: Dedicated (Posi-Tone)
  51. Bob Sneider & Joe Locke [Film Noir Project]: Nocturne for Ava (Origin)
  52. Barney McAll: Flashbacks (Extra Celestial Arts)
  53. James Moody: 4A (IPO)
  54. Roger Rosenberg: Baritonality (Sunnyside)
  55. J.D. Allen Trio: Shine! (Sunnyside)
  56. Gebhard Ullman: Don't Touch My Music II (Not Two)
  57. Warren Smith Composers Workshop Ensemble: Old News Borrowed Blues (Engine): **
  58. Grant Stewart: Plays the Music of Duke Ellington and Billy Strayhorn (Sharp Nine): **
  59. George Colligan: Come Together (Sunnyside)
  60. Yaala Ballin: Travlin' Alone (Smalls)
  61. Will Holshouser Trio + Bernardo Sassetti: Palace Ghosts and Drunken Hymns (Clean Feed)
  62. Ari Roland: New Music (Smalls)
  63. Tom Gullion: Carswell (Momentous)
  64. Alberto Pinton/Jonas Kullhammar/Torbjörn Zetterberg/Kjell Nordeson: Chant (Clean Feed)
  65. Carlos Barbosa-Lima: Merengue (Zoho)
  66. The Jeff Hamilton Trio: Symbiosis (Capri)
  67. Diego Barber: Calima (Sunnyside)
  68. Pablo Montagne/Adolfo La Volpe/Francesco Massaro/Alessandro Tomassetti: Chaque Objet (Evil Rabbit)
  69. Rob Garcia 4: Perennial (Bju'ecords)
  70. Helen Schneider: Dream a Little Dream (Edel)
  71. Billy Harper: Blueprints of Jazz, Vol. 2 (Talking House)
  72. Myron Walden: Momentum (Demi Sound): *
  73. Medeski Martin & Wood: Radiolarians III (Indirecto): **
  74. Julian Lage: Sounding Point (Emarcy/Decca)
  75. Joe Beck/Laura Theodore: Golden Earrings (Whaling City Sound)
  76. Jon Irabagon: I Don't Hear Nothin' but the Blues (Loyal Label)
  77. Karl Denson: Brother's Keeper (Shanachie)
  78. Dom Minasi String Quartet: Dissonance Makes the Heart Grow Fonder (Konnex)
  79. Ted Kooshian's Standard Orbit Quartet: Underdog, and Other Stories . . . (Summit)
  80. Nicholas Masson Parallels: Thirty Six Ghosts (Clean Feed)
  81. Ton Trio: The Way (Singlespeed Music)
  82. Mark Lambert: Under My Skin (Challenge)
  83. Aaron J Johnson: Songs of Our Fathers (Bubble-Sun)
  84. Frank Wess Nonet: Once Is Not Enough (Labeth Music)
  85. Teddy Charles: Dances With Bulls (Smalls)
  86. John Funkhouser Trio: Time (Jazsyzygy)
  87. Hugh Masekela: Phola (4Q/Times Square)
  88. Cedar Walton: Voices Deep Within (High Note)
  89. The Joshua Breakstone Trio: No One New (Capri)
  90. White Rocket (Diatribe)
  91. John Surman: Brewster's Rooster (ECM)
  92. Forgas Band Phenomena: L'Axe du Fou/Axis of Madness (Cuneiform)
  93. Rozanne Levine & Chakra Tuning: Only Moment (Acoustics)
  94. Søren Kjærgaard/Ben Street/Andrew Cyrille: Optics (ILK)
  95. John Abercrombie: Wait Till You See Her (ECM)
  96. John Zorn: O'o (Tzadik): **
  97. Plunge: Dancing on Thin Ice (Immersion)
  98. Jake Hertzog: Chromatosphere (That's Out)
  99. Melissa Walker: In the Middle of It All (Sunnyside)
  100. Nobuyasu Furuya Trio: Bendowa (Clean Feed)
  101. Jason Stein: Solo: In Exchange for a Process (Leo)
  102. The Rocco John Group: Devotion (Coalition of Creative Artists)
  103. Weightless: A Brush With Destiny (Clean Feed)
  104. Theo Bleckmann/Kneebody: Twelve Songs by Charles Ives (Winter & Winter)
  105. Mike Mainieri/Marnix Busstra Quartet: Twelve Pieces (NYC)
  106. Ernestine Anderson: A Song for You (High Note)
  107. Wynton Marsalis: He and She (Blue Note)
  108. Scottish National Jazz Orchestra: Rhapsody in Blue: Live (Spartacus): **
  109. WHO Trio: Less Is More (Clean Feed)
  110. Hank Jones & Frank Wess: Hank and Frank II (Lineage)
  111. John Hicks: I Remember You (High Note)
  112. Mark Buselli: An Old Soul (Owl Studios)
  113. Rob Thorsen: Lasting Impression (Pacific Coast Jazz)
  114. Sean Nowell: The Seeker (Posi-Tone)
  115. Lawrence Hobgood: When the Heart Dances (Naim Jazz)
  116. Massimo Sammi: First Day (Massimo Sammi)
  117. Jon Alberts/Jeff Johnson/Tad Britton: Apothecary (Origin)
  118. Margie Notte: Just You, Just Me & Friends: Live at Cecil's (Gnote)
  119. Christian Lillingers Grund: First Reason (Clean Feed)
  120. Benjamin Taubkin/Sérgio Reze/Zeca Assumpção + Joatan Nascimento: Trio + 1 (Adventure Music)
  121. Jürgen Friedrich: Pollock (Pirouet)
  122. Venissa Santi: Bienvenida (Sunnyside)
  123. Michael Blake/Kresten Osgood: Control This (Clean Feed)
  124. Stefon Harris & Blackout: Urbanus (Concord)
  125. Ray LeVier: Ray's Way (Origin)
  126. Rashanim: The Gathering (Tzadik): **
  127. Charles Evans: The King of All Instruments (Hot Cup)
  128. Jason Rigby: The Sage (Fresh Sound New Talent -08)
  129. Lew Green and Joe Muranyi: Together (Arbors)
  130. Jessica Williams: The Art of the Piano (Origin)
  131. Atomic/School Days: Distil (Okka Disk, 2CD -08)
  132. Fareed Haque + the Flat Earth Ensemble: Flat Planet (Owl Studios)
  133. Claudio Roditi: Brazilliance X4 (Resonance)
  134. Ravi Coltrane: Blending Times (Savoy Jazz)
  135. Keith Jarrett/Gary Peacock/Jack DeJohnette: Yesterdays (ECM)
  136. Edmar Castaneda: Entre Cuerdas (ArtistShare)
  137. The Flatlands Collective: Maatjes (Clean Feed -08)
  138. Ethnic Heritage Ensemble: Mama's House Live: 35th Anniversary Project (Katalyst Entertainment/City Hall)
  139. Carl Maguire's Floriculture: Sided Silver Solid (Firehouse 12): **
  140. Michael Farley: Grain (Innova)
  141. Denny Zeitlin Trio: In Concert (Sunnyside)
  142. Eldar: Virtue (Masterworks Jazz)
  143. The Bob Florence Limited Edition: Legendary (Mama)
  144. The Thing: Bag It! (Smalltown Superjazz): *
  145. Fred Anderson: Staying in the Game (Engine): **
  146. Linda Presgrave: Inspiration (Metropolitan)
  147. Helge Lien Trio: Hello Troll (Ozella -08)
  148. Joe Zawinul & the Zawinul Syndicate: 75 (Heads Up, 2CD)
  149. Greg Reitan: Some Other Time (Sunnyside)
  150. Steve Adams Trio: Surface Tension (Clean Feed -08)
  151. Jacám Manricks: Labyrinth (Manricks Music)
  152. Dave Siebels With Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band (PBGL)
  153. Antti Sarpila Quartet: We'd Like New York . . . in June! (Arbors)
  154. Brian McCree: Changes in the Wind (Accurate)
  155. John O'Gallagher Trio: Dirty Hands (Clean Feed -08)
  156. Fred Hersch Pocket Orchestra: Live at Jazz Standard (Sunnyside)
  157. Elli Fordyce: Sings Songs Spun of Gold (Fordyce Music)
  158. Mikkel Ploug/Sissel Vera Pettersen/Joachim Badenhorst: Equilibrium (Songlines)
  159. Sam Yahel: Hometown (Posi-Tone): *
  160. Tim Davies Big Band: Dialmentia (Origin)
  161. Bob Albanese Trio with Ira Sullivan: One Way/Detour (Zoho)
  162. Madeleine Peyroux: Bare Bones (Rounder)
  163. Richie Goods & Nuclear Fusion: Live at the Zinc Bar (RichMan)
  164. Fred Forney: Chasing Horizons (OA2)
  165. PIZZArelli Party with the Arbors All Stars (Arbors)
  166. Ricky Sweum: Pulling Your Own Strings (Origin)
  167. Bobby Sanabria: Kenya Revisited Live!!! (Jazzheads)
  168. Alex Cline: Continuation (Cryptogramophone)
  169. John Stowell: Solitary Tales (Origin)
  170. Emily Jane White: Dark Undercoat (Important)
  171. Meryl Romer: So Sure (Lady Pearl Music)
  172. Red Holloway: Go Red Go! (Delmark)
  173. Nicole Mitchell's Black Earth Strings: Renegades (Delmark)
  174. Jessica Lurie Ensemble: Shop of Wild Dreams (Zipa! Music)
  175. Clifton Anderson: Decade (Doxy/Emarcy)
  176. Liam Sillery: Outskirts (OA2)

B+(*)

  1. Gerald Cleaver/William Parker/Craig Taborn: Farmers by Nature (AUM Fidelity)
  2. Theo Croker: In the Tradition (Arbors)
  3. Paul Dunmall Sun Quartet: Ancient and Future Airs (Clean Feed)
  4. Scott Reeves Quintet: Shape Shifter: Live at Cecil's (Miles High)
  5. Marc Copland: New York Trio Recordings, Vol. 3: Night Whispers (Pirouet)
  6. Jentsch Group Large: Cycles Suite (Fleur de Son)
  7. Jane Bunnett: Embracing Voices (Sunnyside)
  8. Baptiste Trotignon: Share (Sunnyside)
  9. The Aaron Choulai Trio: Ranu (Sunnyside)
  10. Duke Heitger and Bernd Lhotzky: Doin' the Voom Voom (Arbors)
  11. Paolo Conte: Psiche (Platinum/Universal)
  12. Paul Tynan & Aaron Lington: Bicoastal Collective: Chapter One (OA2)
  13. Rick Germanson Trio: Off the Cuff (Owl Studios)
  14. Jon Balke/Amina Alaoui: Siwan (ECM)
  15. Jim Gailloreto's Jazz String Quintet: American Complex (Origin Classical)
  16. Gary Burton/Pat Metheny/Steve Swallow/Antonio Sanchez: Quartet Live (Concord)
  17. Luis Bonilla: I Talking Now! (NJCO/Planet Arts)
  18. Mimi Jones: A New Day (Hot Tone Music)
  19. David Murray and the Gwo Ka Masters: The Devil Tried to Kill Me (Justin Time): *
  20. Jackie Ryan: Doozy (Open Art, 2CD)
  21. Peter Brötzmann/Fred Lonberg-Holm: The Brain of the Dog in Section (Atavistic)
  22. Fred Simon: Since Forever (Naim)
  23. Harris Eisenstadt: Canada Day (Clean Feed)
  24. Fred Anderson: 21st Century Chase (Delmark)
  25. Harry Connick, Jr.: Your Songs (Columbia): **
  26. Nick Kadajski's 5 Point Perspective: Remembering Things to Come (Circavision)
  27. John Moulder: Bifröst (Origin)
  28. Jim Beard: Revolutions (Sunnyside)
  29. Gypsy Schaeffer: New Album (PeaceTime)
  30. Stefano Bollani Trio: Stone in the Water (ECM)
  31. Ithamara Koorax & Juarez Moreira: Bim Bom: The Complete João Gilberto Songbook (Motema)
  32. Dennis González/João Paulo Duo: Scape Grace (Clean Feed)
  33. Marty Ehrlich Rites Quartet: Things Have Got to Change (Clean Feed)
  34. Jason Stein's Locksmith Isidore: Three Less Than Between (Clean Feed)
  35. Willie Nelson: American Classic (Blue Note)
  36. John Allred/Jeff Barnhart/Danny Coots: The ABC's of Jazz (Arbors)
  37. John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble: Eternal Interlude (Sunnyside)
  38. Alex Terrier New York Quartet: Roundtrip (Barking Cat)
  39. Loren Stillman: Winter Fruits (Pirouet)
  40. Adam Rogers: Sight (Criss Cross): **
  41. Eric Vloeimans: Fugimundi: Live at Yoshi's (Challenge)
  42. Ryan Blotnick: Everything Forgets (Songlines)
  43. Enrico Pieranunzi: Plays Domenico Scarlatti: Sonatas and Improvisations (CAM Jazz)
  44. The Anthony Wilson Trio: Jack of Hearts (Groove Note)
  45. Briggan Krauss: Red Sphere (Skirl -08): **
  46. Jeff "Tain" Watts: Watts (Dark Key): **
  47. Frank Glover: Politico (Owl Studios)
  48. Mélanie Dahan: La Princesse et les Croque-Notes (Sunnyside)
  49. Roy Hargrove Big Band: Emergence (Emarcy): **
  50. Fly: Sky & Country (ECM)
  51. Eddie Erickson: I'm Old-Fashioned (Arbors)
  52. Guilherme Monteiro: Air (Bju'ecords)
  53. Daniel Levin Quartet: Live at Rowlette (Clean Feed)
  54. Crimson Jazz Trio: King Crimson Songbook, Volume 2 (Inner Knot)
  55. Carla Bley/Steve Swallow/The Partyka Brass Quintet: Carla's Christmas Carols (Watt)
  56. Kyle Eastwood: Metropolitan (Rendezvous): *
  57. Herculaneum: Herculaneum III (Clean Feed)
  58. Nico Huijbregts: Free Floating Forms (Vindu)
  59. Jim Turner's Jelly Roll Blues (Arbors)
  60. Mika Pohjola: Northern Sunrise (Blue Music Group)
  61. Donald Vega: Tomorrows (Imagery)
  62. Perry Robinson/Burton Greene: Two Voices in the Desert (Tzadik): **
  63. Danny Green: With You in Mind (Alante)
  64. George Gruntz Concert Jazz Band: Pourqoi Pas? Why Not? (TCB)
  65. Yotam Silberstein: Next Page (Posi-Tone): *
  66. Mario Adnet/Philippe Baden Powell: Afro Samba Jazz: The Music of Baden Powell (Adventure Music)
  67. Steve Swell: Planet Dream (Clean Feed)
  68. Melody Gardot: My One and Only Thrill (Verve): **
  69. Clayton Bros.: ther to Brother (ArtistShare)
  70. Transit: Quadrologues (Clean Feed)
  71. Josh Berman: Old Idea (Delmark)
  72. Michael Higgins: The Moon and the Lady Dancing (Michael Higgins Music)
  73. Mike Clark: Blueprints of Jazz, Vol. 1 (Talking House)
  74. Steve Elson: Mott & Broome (Lips & Fingers Music)
  75. Frank Carlberg: The American Dream (Red Piano)
  76. Benny Golson: New Time, New 'Tet (Concord)
  77. Greg Wall's Later Prophets: Ha'Orot (Tzadik): *
  78. Offonoff: Slap and Tickle (Smalltown Superjazz)
  79. Daniela Schächter: Purple Butterfly (CDBaby)
  80. Terri Clark: The Long Way Home (TLC/Capitol): **
  81. Sound Assembly: Edge of the Mind (Beauport Jazz)
  82. Wayne Escoffery: Uptown (Posi-Tone)
  83. Tom Harrell: Prana Dance (High Note)
  84. Martial Solal: Live at the Village Vanguard: I Can't Give You Anything but Love (CAM Jazz)
  85. Mike Clinco: Neon (Whaling City Sound)
  86. Gianluigi Trovesi: All'Opera: Profumo di Violetta (ECM)
  87. Greg Skaff: East Harlem Skyline (Zoho)
  88. Enrico Rava: New York Days (ECM)
  89. Andrew Green: Narrow Margin (Microphonic -08)
  90. David Taylor: Red Sea (Tzadik): **
  91. Adam Shulman: Patterns of Change (Kabocha)
  92. Daniel Santiago: Metropole (Adventure Music)
  93. Audrey Chen/Robert van Heumen: Abattoir (Evil Rabbit)
  94. Eddie Daniels and Roger Kellaway: A Duet of One: Live at the Bakery (IPO)
  95. Pablo Held: Forest of Oblivion (Pirouet -08)
  96. Chris Pasin: Detour Ahead (H2O)
  97. Tierney Sutton Band: Desire (Telarc)
  98. Jeff Albert Quartet: Similar in the Opposite Way (Fora Sound)
  99. Phil Woods: The Children's Suite (Jazzed Media)
  100. My Cat Is an Alien & Enore Zaffiri: Through the Magnifying Glass of Tomorrow (Atavistic, CD+DVD)
  101. Bill Wimmer: Project Omaha (Wimjazz)
  102. Paul Meyers: World on a String (Miles High)
  103. Frank Potenza Trio: Old, New, Borrowed, & Blue (Capri)
  104. Alvin Queen: Mighty Long Way (Justin Time)
  105. Trinity: Breaking the Mold (Clean Feed)
  106. Béla Fleck/Zakir Hussain/Edgar Meyer: The Melody of Rhythm: Triple Concerto & Music for Trio (Koch): **
  107. Omar Sosa: Across the Divide (Half Note)
  108. Mark Taylor: Spectre (Origin)
  109. Corey Wilkes & Abstrakt Pulse: Cries From Tha Ghetto (Pi)
  110. Sex Mob Meets Medeski: Live in Willisau (Thirsty Ear)
  111. Eyal Maoz's Edom: Hope and Destruction (Tzadik): *
  112. Gian Tornatore: Fall (Sound Spiral)
  113. Gordon Grdina's East Van Strings: The Breathing of Statues (Songlines)
  114. Kevin Deitz: Skylines (Origin)
  115. The Leonisa Ardizzone Quintet: The Scent of Bitter Almonds (Ardijenn Music)
  116. Trespass Trio [Raymond Strid/Per Zanussi/Martin Küchen]: ". . . Was There to Illuminate the Night Sky . . ." (Clean Feed)
  117. Mike Holober & the Gotham Jazz Orchestra: Quake (Sunnyside)
  118. Gene Segal: Hypnotic (Innova)
  119. Charlie Kohlhase's Explorer's Club: Adventures (Boxholder)
  120. I Compani: Circusism (Icdisc)
  121. E.J. Strickland Quintet: In This Day (Strick Muzik)
  122. Marcus Roberts: New Orleans Meets Harlem, Vol. 1 (J-Master Music): *
  123. Steve Kuhn Trio w/Joe Lovano: Mostly Coltrane (ECM)
  124. Fay Victor Ensemble: The Freesong Suite (Greene Avenue Music)
  125. Finger Poppin' With Joey DeFrancesco: Celebrating the Music of Horace Silver (Doodlin'): **
  126. M. Nahadr: EclecticIsM (Live Wired Music): *
  127. Roberta Gambarini: So in Love (Emarcy): *
  128. Tim Kuhl: King (WJF)
  129. Sofia Tosello: Alma y Luna (Sunnyside)
  130. Joe Locke/David Hazeltine Quartet: Mutual Admiration Society 2 (Sharp Nine): **
  131. Ben Neuman: Introductions (OA2)
  132. Nicola Conte: Rituals (Decca)
  133. Marcus Strickland: Of Song (Criss Cross): **
  134. Michael Bublé: Crazy Love (143/Reprise): **
  135. Daniel Kelly: Emerge (Bju'ecords)
  136. Fred Hersch: Plays Jobim (Sunnyside)
  137. Sunny Crownover: Introducing Sunny and Her Joy Boys (Stony Plain)
  138. Refuge Trio (Winter & Winter)
  139. Bobby Broom: Plays for Monk (Origin)
  140. The Terence Blanchard Group: Choices (Concord): **
  141. Radam Schwartz: Blues Citizens (Savant)
  142. Wolter Wierbos: Deining (Dolfjin)
  143. Positive Catastrophe: Garabatos Volume One (Cuneiform)
  144. Pamela Luss with Houston Person: Sweet and Saxy (Savant)
  145. Mark Levine and the Latin Tinge: Off & On: The Music of Moacir Santos (Left Coast Clave)
  146. Ramana Vieira: Lágrimas de Rainha/Tears of a Queen (Pacific Coast Jazz)
  147. Arvo Pärt: In Principio (ECM New Series)
  148. Joachim Kühn & Michael Wollny: Piano Works IX: Live at Schloss Elmau (ACT)

B

  1. George Robert Jazztet: Remember the Sound: Homage to Michael Brecker (TCB)
  2. Ben Wendel: Simple Song (Sunnyside)
  3. Dizzy Gillespie All-Star Big Band: I'm BeBoppin' Too (Half Note)
  4. Jerry Granelli V16: Vancouver '08 (Songlines, CD+DVD)
  5. Nels Cline: Coward (Cryptogramophone)
  6. Fire Room: Broken Music (Atavistic)
  7. Jason Marsalis: Music Update (ELM)
  8. Andy Milne/Benoît Delbecq: Where Is Pannonica? (Songlines)
  9. Luciana Souza: Tide (Verve): **
  10. Nicholas Urie Large Ensemble: Excerpts From an Online Dating Service (Red Piano)
  11. Rob Burger: City of Strangers (Tzadik): **
  12. Revolutionary Ensemble: Beyond the Boundary of Time (Mutable Music): **
  13. Dave Glenn: National Pastime (Origin)
  14. Cyro Baptista & Banquet of the Spirits: Infinito (Tzadik): **
  15. Ab Baars/Ig Henneman/Misha Mengelberg: Sliptong (Wig)
  16. Eryan Katsenelenbogen: 88 Fingers (Eyran)
  17. John Scofield: Piety Street (Emarcy)
  18. Herb Alpert & Lani Hall: Live: Anything Goes (Concord): **
  19. Zé Eduardo Unit: Jazz Ar: Live in Capuchos (Clean Feed)
  20. David Gibson: A Little Somethin' (Posi-Tone)
  21. Carlos Franzetti: Mambo Tango (Sunnyside)
  22. Ray Gehring & Commonwealth: Radio Trails (Evan Music)
  23. Cyminology: As Ney (ECM)
  24. Adam Glasser: Free at First (Sunnyside)
  25. Jimmy Greene: Mission Statement (RazDaz/Sunnyside)
  26. Magos Herrera: Distancia (Sunnyside)
  27. Jennifer Lee: Quiet Joy (SBE)
  28. Bill Henderson: Beautiful Memory: Bill Henderson Live at the Vic (Ahuh)
  29. Beat Kaestli: Far From Home: A Tribute to European Song (B+B)
  30. Mike Stern: Big Neighborhood (Heads Up): **
  31. Avery Sharpe Trio: Autumn Moonlight (JKNM)
  32. The Tony Wilson Sextet: The People Look Like Flowers at Last (Drip Audio)
  33. The Eddie Metz Jr. Trio: Bridging the Gap (Arbors)
  34. Ahleuchatistas: Of the Body Prone (Tzadik): **
  35. Taylor Ho Bynum & Spidermonkey Strings: Madeleine Dreams (Firehouse 12): **
  36. Al Hood: Just a Little Taste: Al Hood Plays the Writing of Dave Hanson (CDBaby)
  37. Dave Rivello Ensemble: Facing the Mirror (Allora)
  38. Kendra Shank Quartet: Mosaic (Challenge)
  39. Bipolar: Euphrates, Me Jane (CDBaby)
  40. Benny Reid: Escaping Shadows (Concord): **
  41. Sarah Brooks and Graceful Soul: Under the Bones of the Great Blue Whale (Whaling City Sound)
  42. Count Basie Orchestra: Swinging, Singing, Playing (Mack Avenue)
  43. Irene Atman: New York Rendezvous (no label)
  44. Chad McCullough: Dark Wood, Dark Water (Origin)
  45. Joel Harrison: Urban Myths (High Note): *
  46. Ben Markley: Second Introduction (OA2)
  47. Ximo Tebar & Ivam Jazz Ensemble: Steps (Omix/Sunnyside)
  48. Henning Sieverts Symmetry: Blackbird (Pirouet)
  49. David "Fathead" Newman: The Blessing (High Note)
  50. Frank Macchia: Saxolollapalooza (Cacophony)
  51. Miles Okazaki: Generations (Sunnyside)
  52. Dave Bennett: Dave Bennett Celebrates 100 Years of Benny (Arbors)
  53. AJ Kluth Quintet: Twice Now (OA2)
  54. Carol Fredette: Everything in Time (Soundbrush)
  55. Alex Heitlinger: The Daily Life of Uncle Roger (no label)
  56. Todd Bishop's Pop Art 4: Plays the Music of Serge Gainsbourg: 69 Année Érotique (Origin)
  57. Tessa Souter: Obsession (Motéma Music)
  58. Egberto Gismonti: Saudações (ECM, 2CD)
  59. Flow Trio: Rejuvination (ESP): **
  60. McCoy Tyner: o: Live From San Francisco (Half Note/McCoy Tyner Music)
  61. Joris Teepe Big Band: We Take No Prisoners (Challenge)
  62. The Blue Note 7: Mosaic: A Celebration of Blue Note Records (Blue Note)
  63. Kobie Watkins: Involved (Origin)
  64. Jeff Golub: Blues for You (E1 Music)
  65. Tom Lellis and the Metropole Orchestra: Skylark (Adventure Music)
  66. Christian McBride & Inside Straight: Kind of Brown (Mack Avenue): **
  67. Jermaine Landsberger: Gettin' Blazed (Resonance)
  68. Amanda Carr and the Kenny Hadley Big Band: Common Thread (OMS)
  69. Nicole Herzog Septet: Time Will Tell (TCB)
  70. Ben Perowsky: Moodswing Orchetra (El Destructo)
  71. Rob Mazurek Quintet: Sound Is (Delmark)
  72. Gretchen Parlato: In a Dream (ObliqSound): **
  73. Mark O'Connor's Hot Swing Trio: Live in New York (Omac)
  74. Ushio Torikai: Rest (Innova)
  75. Sarah DeLeo: I'm in Heaven Tonight (Sweet Sassy)
  76. The Burr Johnson Band: What It Is (Lexicon)

B-

  1. Jon Hassell: Last Night the Moon Came Dropping Its Clothes in the Street (ECM)
  2. Matt Criscuolo: Melancholia (M)
  3. Pedro Giraudo Jazz Orchestra: El Viaje (PGM)
  4. Shelly Berg: The Nearness of You (Arbors)
  5. Quartet San Francisco: QSF Plays Brubeck (Violin Jazz)
  6. Iron City: Put the Flavor on It (Carlo Music)
  7. Thomas Marriott: Flexicon (Origin)
  8. Jessica Pavone: Songs of Synastry and Solitude (Tzadik): **
  9. Robert Glasper: Double Booked (Blue Note)
  10. Diverse (Origin)
  11. Rakalam Bob Moses: Father's Day B'hash (Sunnyside)
  12. Gabriel Espinosa: From Yucatan to Rio (Zoho)
  13. Susie Meissner: I'll Remember April (Lydian Jazz)
  14. John Stetch: TV Trio (Brux)
  15. Shawn Maxwell: Originals II (Dangerous Curve)
  16. The Bad Plus: For All I Care (Heads Up)
  17. Jared Gold: Supersonic (Posi-Tone)
  18. Hendrik Meurkens: Samba to Go! (Zoho)
  19. Cecil Brooks III: Hot Dog (Savant)
  20. Claudia Acuña: En Este Momento (Marsalis Music)
  21. Kurt Elling: Dedicated to You: Kurt Elling Sings the Music of Coltrane and Hartman (Concord): **
  22. Dresdner Philharmonie/Dennis Russell Davies: Alfred Schnittke: Symphony No. 9/Alexander Raskatov: Nunc Dimittis (ECM New Series)
  23. Saltman Knowles: Return of the Composer (Pacific Coast Jazz)
  24. Judith Owen: Mopping Up Karma (Courgette)

C+

  1. Mr. Groove Band: Rocket 88: Tribute to Ike Turner (Zoho Roots)
  2. Anne Drummond: Like Water (ObliqSound)
  3. George Benson: Songs and Stories (Concord/Monster Music)
  4. Derrick Gardner & the Jazz Prophets + 2: Echoes of Ethnicity (Owl Studios)
  5. Kristina: Offshore Echoes (Patois)
  6. East West Quintet: Vast (Native Language Music)
  7. The Skein [Andrea Parkins/Jessica Constable]: Cities and Eyes (Henceforth)
  8. Israel: Naranjas Sobre la Nieve (Sunnyside)

C

  1. Philippe Saisse: At World's Edge (Koch)
  2. Harry Skoler: Two Ones (Soliloquy)

C-

  1. The Manhattan Transfer: The Chick Corea Songbook (Four Quarters): **
  2. Terri Lyne Carrington: More to Say . . . (Koch)

U

  1. Eddie Allen: Jazzy Brass for the Holidays (DBCD)
  2. Harry Allen: New York State of Mind (Challenge)
  3. Ben Allison: Think Free (Palmetto)
  4. The American Music Project: On the Bright Side (Inarhyme)
  5. Michaël Attias: Renku in Coimbra (Clean Feed)
  6. Jeff Baker: Of Things Not Seen (OA2)
  7. Al Basile: Soul Blue (Sweetspot)
  8. Beaty Brothers Band: B3 (Beaty Brothers): *
  9. The Blasting Concept (Smalltown Superjazz)
  10. Marco Benevento: Me Not Me (Royal Potato Family): *
  11. Roni Ben-Hur: Fortuna (Motema)
  12. Curt Berg & the Avon Street Quintet: At Stagg Street Studio (Origin)
  13. Michiel Braam's Wurli Trio: Non-Functionals! (BBB)
  14. Tom Braxton: Endless Highway (Pacific Coast Jazz)
  15. Randy Brecker: Nostalgic Journey: Tykocin Jazz Suite/Music of Wlodek Pawlik (Summit)
  16. Greg Burk: Many Worlds (482 Music)
  17. John Burr Band: Just Can't Wait (JBQ, CD+DVD)
  18. Sharel Cassity: Relentless (Jazz Legacy Productions)
  19. Charito Meets Michel Legrand: Watch What Happens (CT Music)
  20. Gerald Clayton: Two-Shade (ArtistShare)
  21. Alexis Cole: The Greatest Gift: Songs of the Season (Motema)
  22. Marc Copland: Alone (Pirouet)
  23. Andy Cotton: Last Stand at the Havemeyer Ranch (Bju'ecords)
  24. Darunam/Milan: The Last Angel on Earth (64-56 Media)
  25. Mon David: Coming True (Free Ham)
  26. Graham Dechter: Right on Time (Capri)
  27. Tineke de Jong/Albert van Veenendaal/Alan Purves/Hans Hasebos: Midday Moon (Brokken)
  28. Lajos Dudas: Chamber Music Live (Pannon Classic)
  29. Empty Cage Quartet: Gravity (Clean Feed)
  30. Charles Evans/Neil Shan: Live at Saint Stephens (Hot Cup)
  31. Oscar Feldman: Oscar e Familia (Sunnyside)
  32. Ambrose Field/John Potter: Being Dufay (ECM New Series)
  33. Tobias Gebb Presents Trio West: Plays Holiday Songs, Vol. 2 (Yummy House)
  34. Jon Gordon: Evolution (ArtistShare)
  35. Andy Haas: The Ruins of America (Resonant Music -08)
  36. Dana Hall: Into the Light (Origin)
  37. Mary Halvorson & Jessica Pavone: Thin Air (Thirsty Ear)
  38. The Peter Hand Big Band: The Wizard of Jazz: A Tribute to Harold Arlen (Savant)
  39. Darryl Harper: Stories in Real Time (Hipnotic)
  40. The Kevin Hays Trio: You've Got a Friend (Jazz Eyes)
  41. Hemispheres: Crossroads (Sunnyside)
  42. The Hot Club of San Francisco: Cool Yule (Azica)
  43. Vivian Houle: Treize (Drip Audio)
  44. Chris Icasiano/Neil Welch: Bad Luck. (Belle)
  45. Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey: One Day in Brooklyn (Kinnara): *
  46. Jar-E: Chicas Malas (Exotic)
  47. Capathia Jenkins/Louis Rosen: The Ache of Possibility (Di-tone)
  48. Marc Courtney Johnson: Dream of Sunny Days (Dreamy Jazz)
  49. Oliver Jones/Hank Jones: Pleased to Meet You (Justin Time)
  50. Eleni Karaindrou: Dust of Time (ECM New Series)
  51. Phil Kelly & the Northwest Prevailing Winds: Ballet of the Bouncing Beagles (Origin)
  52. Komeda Project: Requiem (WM)
  53. Babatunde Lea: Umbo Weti: A Tribute to Leon Thomas (Motema, 2CD)
  54. Los Angeles Jazz Collective: Sampler Vol. 1 (Jazz Collective)
  55. The Zeke Martin Project: U4RIA (Zeke Martin Project)
  56. Donny McCaslin: Declaration (Sunnyside)
  57. Charnett Moffett: Improvisation (Motéma): *
  58. New Niks & Artvark Saxophone Quartet: Busy Busy Busy (No Can Do)
  59. Marius Nordal: Boomer Jazz (Origin)
  60. Arturo O'Farrill: Risa Negra (Zoho)
  61. Chris Potter/Steve Wilson/Terrell Stafford/Keith Javors/Delbert Felix/John Davis: Coming Together (Inarhyme)
  62. Q'd Up: Quintessence (Jazz Hang)
  63. Mark Rapp: Token Tales (Paved Earth): *
  64. Edward Ratliff: Those Moments Before (Strudelmedia)
  65. Rempis/Rosaly: Cyrillic (482 Music)
  66. Robert Sadin: Art of Love: Music of Machaut (Deutsche Grammophon)
  67. Örjan Sandred: Cracks and Corrosion (Navrona)
  68. Lee Shaw Trio: Blossom (ARC)
  69. Aram Shelton's Fast Citizens: Two Cities (Delmark)
  70. Somi: If the Rains Come First (ObliqSound)
  71. Sonore: Call Before You Dig (Okka Disk, 2CD)
  72. Marcus Strickland Trio: Idiosyncrasies (Strick Muzik)
  73. Ike Sturm: Jazzmass (no label)
  74. Kelley Suttenfield: Where Is Love? (Rhombus)
  75. Tom Tallitsch: Perspective (OA2)
  76. Fred Taylor Trio: Live at Cecil's: Volume 1 (Fred Taylor Music)
  77. 3 Play +: American Waltz (Ziggle Zaggle Music)
  78. Charles Tolliver Big Band: Emperor March (Half Note)
  79. Mike Treni: Turnaround (Bell Production, CD+DVD)
  80. The United States Air Force Band: The Jazz Heritage Series 2009 Radio Broadcasts (United States Air Force Band, 3CD)
  81. The United States Air Force Band: Cool Yule (United States Air Force Band)
  82. Matt Vashlishan: No Such Thing (Origin)
  83. Robin Verheyen: Starbound (Pirouet)
  84. Myron Walden: Momentum Live (Demi Sound): *
  85. Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet: ¡Bien Bien! (Patois)
  86. Freddie Washington: In the Moment (RFW)
  87. Ezra Weiss: Alice in Wonderland: A Jazz Musical (Northwest Childrens Theater and School)
  88. Ben Wendel/Harish Raghavan/Nate Wood: ACT (Bju'ecords)
  89. Zora Young: The French Connection (Delmark)

Legend: * indicates that review was based on a really crappy promo copy which bears little if any resemblance to the real product (unless the real product is really, really crappy); ** indicates that the review was based on downloading or streaming the music, and trying to figure out background info by poking around the web. These ratings should be taken with an extra grain of salt.

Reissues, Compilations, Vault Music

A

  1. Charles Mingus: Mingus Ah Um [Legacy Edition] (1959, Columbia/Legacy, 2CD)

A-

  1. Art Pepper: The Art History Project (1950-82, Widow\s Taste, 3CD)
  2. Dave Brubeck: Time Out [Legacy Edition] (1959-64, Columbia/Legacy, 2CD+DVD)
  3. Ella Fitzgerald: Twelve Nights in Hollywood (1961-62, Verve, 4CD)
  4. Miles Davis: Kind of Blue [Legacy Edition] (1958-60, Columbia/Legacy, 2CD)
  5. Louis Armstrong and the All Stars: Satchmo at Pasadena (1951, Verve): **
  6. Count Basie Orchestra: Mustermesse Basel 1956 Part 1 (1956, TCB): [n]
  7. Tito Puente: Dance Mania [Legacy Edition] (1956-60, RCA/Legacy, 2CD)
  8. Jimmy Rushing: The Scene: Live in New York (1965, High Note)
  9. Billie Holiday: The Complete Commodore & Decca Masters (1939-50, Verve, 3CD)
  10. Gato Barbieri: Chapter One: Latin America (1973, Verve): **
  11. Joyce/Nana Vasconcelos/Mauricio Maestro: Visions of Dawn (1976, Far Out): **
  12. Count Basie: Basie Land (1963, Verve): **
  13. Olatunji: Drums of Passion & More Drums of Passion (1959, Columbia/Legacy, 2CD)
  14. Ella Fitzgerald: Ella in Hollywood (1961, Verve): **
  15. Isotope: Golden Section (1974-75, Cuneiform -08): [n]
  16. Gato Barbieri: Chapter Two: Hasta Siempre (1973, Verve): **
  17. Gerry Mulligan/Paul Desmond Quartet: Blues in Time (1957, Verve): **
  18. Muhal Richard Abrams: Afrisong (1975, Why Not): **
  19. Stan Getz: Dynasty (1971, Verve, 2CD): **

B+(***)

  1. Stan Getz: Apasionado (1989, Verve): **
  2. Walt Dickerson: Tell Us Only the Beautiful Things (1975, Why Not): **
  3. Oscar Peterson: Debut: The Clef/Mercury Duo Recordings 1949-1951 (1949-51, Verve, 3CD)
  4. Louis Armstrong: Fleischmann's Yeast Show & Louis' Home-Recorded Tapes (1937-70, Jazz Heritage Society, 2CD): **
  5. Quincy Jones: Explores the Music of Henry Mancini (1964, Verve): **
  6. Air: Air Song (1975, Why Not): **
  7. Terry Gibbs: Swing Is Here! (1960, Verve): **
  8. George Cables: Why Not? (1975, Why Not): **
  9. Ted Curson: Blue Piccolo (1975, Why Not): **
  10. Sun Ra & His Astro-Infinity Arkestra: Strange Strings (1966-67, Atavistic)
  11. Dizzy Gillespie: Dizzy on the French Riviera (1962, Verve): **

B+(**)

  1. Oscar Peterson: Plays the Jerome Kern Song Book (1952-53, Verve): **
  2. Art Blakey and the Jazz Messengers: Soul Finger (1965, Verve): **
  3. Sorgen-Rust-Stevens Trio: A Scent in Motion (1994, Konnex): [n]
  4. Bud Powell: Blues in the Closet (1956, Verve): **
  5. Steve Kuhn: Life's Backward Glances (1974-79, ECM, 3CD)
  6. John Lee Wilson: Shout for Trane (1976, Why Not): **
  7. Kenny Burrell: Prime Kenny Burrell: Live at the Downtown Room (1976, High Note): [n]
  8. Lucky Thompson: New York City, 1964-65 (1964-65, Uptown Jazz, 2CD): **
  9. Bing Crosby & Louis Armstrong: Bing & Satchmo (1960, Capitol): **
  10. Terry Waldo's Gutbucket Syncopators: The Ohio Theatre Concert (1974, Delmark)
  11. Frank Sinatra: Live at the Meadowlands (1986, Concord): [n] **
  12. Kind of Blue Revisited: The Miles Davis Songbook [The Composer Collection Volume 4] (High Note)
  13. Freddie Hubbard: Without a Song: Live in Europe 1969 (1969, Blue Note)
  14. McCoy Tyner: ay and Tomorrow (1963-64, Verve): **
  15. Sun Ra & His Solar Arkestra: Secrets of the Sun (1962, Atavistic)
  16. Chico Freeman: Morning Prayer (1976, Why Not): **
  17. Bobby Hutcherson: Head On (1971, Blue Note)

B+(*)

  1. Garvin Bushell and Friends: One Steady Roll (1982, Delmark): [n]
  2. Don Cherry/Nana Vasconcelos/Collin Walcott: The Codona Trilogy (1978-82, ECM, 3CD)
  3. Eddie Harris/Ellis Marsalis: Homecoming (1985, ELM)
  4. Count Basie: On My Way & Shoutin' Again (1962, Verve): **
  5. Wayne Shorter: The Soothsayer (1965, Blue Note)
  6. Ray Charles: The Genius Hits the Road (1956-72, Concord): **
  7. Gary Burton/Chick Corea: Crystal Silence: The ECM Recordings 1972-79 (1972-79, ECM, 4CD)
  8. By Request: The Best of Karrin Allyson (1993-2007, Concord)
  9. Pirouet Jazz Compilation, Vol. I: The Best Is Yet to Come (Pirouet)

B

  1. Max Roach: Quiet as Its Kept (1960, Verve): **
  2. Miles Davis: tches of Spain [Legacy Edition] (1959-60, Columbia/Legacy, 2CD)
  3. Gato Barbieri: Tropico (1978, Verve): **
  4. Bill Bruford: The Summerfold Collection 1987-2008 (1986-2007, Summerfold)
  5. Grover Washington Jr.: A Secret Place (1976, Verve): **
  6. Joe Maneri/Peter Dolger: Peace Concert (1964, Atavistic)
  7. Grover Washington Jr.: Reed Seed (1977, Verve): **
  8. Oliver Nelson: The Kennedy Dream (1967, Verve): **
  9. The Crusaders: Images (1978, Verve): **
  10. The Duke of Elegant: Gems From the Duke Ellington Songbook [The Composer Collection Volume 3] (1959-2007, High Note)
  11. Quincy Jones: Smackwater Jack (1971, A&M): **
  12. Bob Rodriguez: Portraits (1994, Art of Life): [n]
  13. Roy Ayers Ubiquity: He's Coming (1971, Verve): **

B-

  1. Roy Ayers: Ubiquity (1971, Verve): **
  2. The Crusaders: Pass the Plate (1971, Verve): **
  3. Bill Bruford: The Winterfold Collection 1978-1986 (1977-85, Winterfold)
  4. Wes Montgomery: Down Here on the Ground (1967-68, Verve): **
  5. Roy Ayers Ubiquity: Virgo Red (1973, Verve): **
  6. Quincy Jones: You've Got It Bad Girl (1973, Verve): **

C+

  1. Oscar Peterson & Nelson Riddle (1963, Verve): **
  2. Roy Ayers Ubiquity: A Tear to a Smile (1975, Verve): **

C

C-

  1. Nina Simone: Let It Be Me (1980, Verve): **

U

  1. Mulatu Astatke: New York-Addis-London: The Story of Ethio Jazz 1965-1975 (Strut): *
  2. Boogie Woogie Kings (1939-71, Delmark)
  3. Bob Greene: St. Peter Street Strutters (1964, Delmark): [n]
  4. An Excellent Adventure: The Very Best of Al Jarreau (1975-2004, Rhino)
  5. Scott LaFaro: Pieces of Jade (1960-61, Resonance)
  6. Memphis Nighthawks: Jazz Lips (1976-77, Delmark)
  7. Sunny Voices (Sunnyside)

Legend: As above, plus [n] indicates old music that as far as I can tell is all previously unreleased. The Village Voice Jazz Poll considers such records to be new.